Immigration

Immigration is a hotly debated issue in our society at the moment. The Engelberger Law Group, LLC is dedicated to protecting your rights to stay in this country with your family. Immigration is a highly specialized area of the law, and it is important you choose an attorney committed to making sure you have someone who will fight to keep your family together. Because the area of immigration is constantly changing, we at the Engelberger Law Group, have decided to focus on two specialized areas of the Immigration Practice:

“CRIMIGATION”

What happens to an individual if he has been arrested for a crime and he or she is in this country illegally? Often times, the underlying criminal charges will usually determine whether or not a person is subject to being deported.

IMMIGRATION BOND

Once the criminal case is over, an individual is usually turned over to Immigration and Customs Enforcement “ICE” and made to wait extended periods of time before a determination is made as to whether they are going to be deported. Sometimes, but not all, an individual in ICE custody may be eligible for a bond. At the Engelberger Law Group, LLC, we believe that an individual is better suited fighting his immigration case, while out on bond. As such, we specialize in attempting to obtain Immigration Bonds for potential clients.

DREAM ACT

As of June 15, 2012, certain individuals who came to this country as illegally as children may be allowed to stay in this country and be eligible for work authorization. Pursuant to the Development, Relief, and Education of Alien Minors Act, (DREAM ACT) your children may be eligible for what is known as deferred action. Deferred Action simply means that ICE will defer or put on hold any removal proceedings that could potentially arise from the child being in this country illegally.

In order to qualify for relief under the Dream Act an individual:
  • Must be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
  • Must have lived continuously in the United States from June 15, 2007 to the present
  • Must be physically in the United States at the time your request deferred action under the Dream Act
  • Must have been in the United States on June 15, 2012
  • Must have entered the United States without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful status expired as of that date
  • Are currently enrolled in school, have graduated, or obtained a certification of completion from high school, or received a G.E.D. or were honorably discharged from any of the military branches including the Coast Guard
  • Cannot have a felony conviction, a conviction for a significant misdemeanor, or a conviction of three or more misdemeanors;
  • Cannot pose a threat to national security or public safety